India Phailin Cyclone 2013

Situation report for Cyclone Phailin. Please open links in a new window for optimum viewing. 

Volunteers activeParas, Alice, Cindy, Bettie, Christoph, Lloyd, Terri, Aline, Gerald, Judith, Magi, Scott, Nadia
What HappenedAssessments in the affected region are still going on. Although there are severe damages, the preparations for the relief work seem also very well and teams are already working on re-installing infrastructure. So far the death toll is at 17 persons, most of them killed by falling trees before the landfall.
 National & Regional LinksNational Disaster Management Authority: www.ndma.gov.in
Odisha DM Authority: http://www.osdma.org/
Andhrapradesh DM authority: http://disastermanagement.ap.gov.in/
Meteorological Centre Bhubaneswar http://www.imdorissa.gov.in/
Emergency NumbersOdisha State Emergency Operation Centre: 0674-2534177.
District control room numbers:
Ganjam 06811-263978,
Puri 06752-223237,
Kendrapara 06727-232803,
Jagatsinghpur 06724-220368,
Balasore 06782-262674,
Bhadrak 06784-251881,
Mayurbhanj 06792-252759,
Jajpur 06728-222648,
Gajapati 06815-222943,
Dhenkanal 06762-221376,
Khurda 06755-220002,
Keonjhar 06766-255437
Cuttak 0671-2507842.
Andhra Pradesh Emergency Nos. for Cyclone as on 11 October 2013:
Srikakulam – 0894-2240557/ 9652838191
Visakhapatnam- 1800425002 Toll Free: 1077/0892-2236947
East Godavari- 0884-2365506
West Godavari- 0881230617
Krishna- 086722525 Toll Free – 1077
Guntur- 08632345103/ 08632234990
Nellore- 08612331477
Odisha Central Control Room is 0674-2534177
CommunicationsDistrict Collectors of all nine Coastal Districts alerted regarding the IMD’s Pre-cyclone watch bulletin and instructed to open control rooms in all vulnerable areas and to remain alert. All line departments such as Fire & Emergency services, Police, Irrigation, Transport, Electricity, R&B, RWS, MA &UD, Fisheries Departments alerted.
 UtilitiesNDMA Do’s and Dont’s : http://ndma.gov.in/ndma/cyclonesdosdont.html
Emergency Contact Numbers: https://twitter.com/malviyamit/status/388720572386906112/photo/1
Google PersonFinder: http://google.org/personfinder/2013-phailin
Google Crisis Team Spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AjZz-QLzN_xOdDlyb3M1OWpTWGRmU2JtUGE0RFI3OVE&usp=sharing
Updated http://www.google.org/crisisresponse/ Easy to use google crisis map for those NGOs and Volunteers
Traditional l Media and blogsReuters India: http://reut.rs/185i9RG
Zee News: http://bit.ly/1gwREYW
Around 1.2 crore people likely 2 be affected, says NDMA http://t.co/8SydSWyw7d
IBN Live feed http://ibnlive.in.com/newstopics/cyclone.html
Associated Press http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/A/AS_INDIA_CYCLONE?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2013-10-12-08-16-12
Twitter@DDNewsLive
@IndiaToday
@NDTV
@TR_Foundation
@reuters
@OTVnews
@PhailinAlerts
 Hashtags#CyclonePhailin #Phailin #Odisha #Andhrapradesh
FacebookNDMA: http://on.fb.me/17khecv IMD: http://on.fb.me/1ee80DG
Maps and Situational awareness reportsGDACS update: http://bit.ly/1ah3rEs
http://t.co/EQ2IS6vEyU
Hindustan Times: http://bit.ly/1afVFdZ
India’s National Disaster Mgt. Authority: http://bit.ly/1afWkvX
India Meteorological: http://www.imd.gov.in/
PDC : http://dynamic.pdc.org/snc/prod/40489
Google CrisisMap: http://google.org/crisismap/2013-phailin?hl=en&llbox=27.17%2C11.24%2C97.79%2C72.98&t=TERRAIN&layers=2%2C5%2C1
CrisisMap: http://google.org/crisismap/a/gmail.com/2013-phailin-cyclone
ESRI: http://www.esri.com/services/disaster-response/hurricanes/latest-news-map
Google CrisisMap in Hindi: http://www.google.org/intl/hi/crisisresponse/2013-phailin.html
SurviveMore than 1,600 NDRF personnel have been dispatched to Odisha & AP as part of preparations to handle “very severe” cyclone Phailin http://on.fb.me/1ee80DG
HospitalsOdisha: http://203.193.146.66/hfw/Important_Map.asp?GL=1
Andhrapradesh: http://www.ap.gov.in/Pages/Govt-Hospitals.aspx
Hotels in India on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_hospitals_in_India
SustainIAF assets have been kept on standby at various bases including — Raipur, Nagpur, agdalpur, Barrackpore, Ranchi and Gwalior. It has also kept two C130J aircraft, 18 helicopters, 2 AN-32s aircraft on a standby to move at a short notice besides asking Eastern Air Command to coordinate relief operation with the task force positioned at Barrackpore.
Twenty-eight teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) have been deployed in Odisha as a preventive measure to handle emergency situations, once cyclone Phailin hits the coast.
Over 700 NDRF personnel have been deployed in four districts – Jagatsinghpur, Khurda, Puri and Ganjam. Fifteen NDRF teams of about 450 personnel will assist the Andhra Pradesh government at Srikakulam district, where the cyclone is expected to hit. NDMA will deploy more teams if needed, and take the assistance of the Navy and the Coast Guard http://on.fb.me/17khecv .
Defense Minister AK Antony on Friday asked the armed forces to be ready to move in to Odisha and Andhra Pradesh in view of the impending severe cyclonic storm Phailin.
SheltersOdisha: http://www.osdma.org/multsecretary.aspx?vchglinkid=GL007&vchplinkid=PL040&vchslinkid=SL017
Andrapradesh: http://disastermanagement.ap.gov.in/website/shelters.htm
ReuniteThe relatives of a missing person can telephone toll-free number 1949 and give the cell phone number of the missing person. Then BSNL will give the location of the last call made from that cell phone.
Use Text messaging or update your social media status if voice lines are busy. Also, you can contact the Red Cross Society for assistance in locating missing family members.
Google PersonFinder: http://google.org/personfinder/2013-phailin
Red CrossFollowed by the meeting with Govt. the IAG Odisha has called a meeting at 12:30 pm at Red Cross’s office on 11th october. agencies and possible Joint need assessment once Cyclone hits the coast.
Dr. Mangala Prasad Mohanty, Honorary Secretary,
Indian Red Cross Society,
Odisha State Branch:
Red Cross Bhawan, Bhubaneswar – 751022.
Code: 0674 (O) 2392389
Fax : 2402389, 2401242, 2407712, 2400205, 2402757 Branches: 31
E-mail : ircsosb@sancharnet.in ircsosb@gmail.com, mpmohantys@gmail.com
Website : www.odisharedcross.in
other NGOs
Animals in DisasterSociety for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Orissa
http://statespcaorissa.com/website/activities/at-present.htm
Animal Welfare Organizations + Individuals Involved in Care, Rescue, Rehabilitation
http://www.dogsindia.com/animal_welfare_org.htm
People for Animals (India)
http://www.peopleforanimalsindia.org/contact-us.html
International Animal Rescue
http://internationalanimalrescue.org/where_we_work/3/India.html
List of veterinarians in India: http://vetsinindia.blogspot.com/
List of Veterinary Hospitals: http://www.indiasite.com/Hospital/Veterinary
Blood Donations
 Donations (In kind or physical donation needs)IAG Odisha- 1. Dr. Mangala Prasad Mohanty, Convener IAG Odhisa, mpmohantys@gmail.com +91- 9439193110
Urgent Needs Information
Transportation, Infrastructure and Road Conditions:Bhubaneswar airfield closed. All aircraft moved up, available on call. LIVE updates: http://ndtv.in/GKEvgX
Trains to Bhubaneswar and other parts of the state cancelled. Flights have also been cancelled. http://goo.gl/7ZXdvH
Picture Linkshttp://www.nytimes.com/2013/10/13/world/asia/india-cyclone.html?smid=tw-share&_r=1&
Videohttp://youtu.be/9zOjWRIvRyU

Leave a Reply

Name and email are required. Your email address will not be published.